DRA-4 RR:CR:DR 230001 LLB
[…] See HQ 227473(March 3, 1998)(determining whether imported and exported merchandise met government and industry standards and relative values using contracts and purchase orders); HQ 227106 (September 3, 1997)(determining use of part numbers, using purchase orders, sales documents and invoices, and warehouse receipts). See also, 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(4)(“If the question or questions presented in the ruling request directly relate to matters set forth in any invoice, contract, agreement, or other document, a copy of the document must be submitted with the request.”).

1. Governmental and Recognized Industry Standards

NZMP asserts that the imported and domestic AMF will conform to Codex Alimentarius Commission’s standard for AMF, Codex Stan A-2-1973, Rev. 1-1999. An assertion by counsel is not evidence. Bar Bea Truck Leasing v.